Beatfestschedule2013

3rd Annual Beat Poetry and Arts Festival

Edinburg, TX --November 7-9, 2013

 

Thursday, Nov. 7th Dustin Michael Sekula Memorial Library, (1906 South Closner)

 

6-7 PM  Meet and Greet for BPAF members and friends

7 PM—Keynote Speaker, Genaro Gonzalez, author of Beat South Texas novel, The Quixote Cult

 

“Like a Carlos Santana riff on a Miguel de Cervantes theme, The Quixote Cult is a lyrical, satirical look at a group of Vietnam-era Chicano college students - and would-be radical activists - who gulp down amphetamines as eagerly as they devour the writings of Che Guevara and Jack Kerouac. The embattled hero, known simply as De la O, must deal with adversaries such as hostile family members ("Think your scholarship money will cover getting a haircut?"), budding feminists ("What's wrong with being a big mama?"), baffled professors ("You know what octopus is?"), and, of course, drunken dentists ("Such a messy and unheroic way to die"). In search of political, spiritual, and chemical fulfillment, De la 0 and his freewheeling friends Lizard, Nacho, Coco, and Gabi zoom madly across the continent - south to Mexico City, north to Michigan, and west to California. At last, though, he begins to wonder, Who's zoomin' who?”

 

Friday Nov. 8th Dustin Michael Sekula Memorial Library

 

12-1 PM Beat Poetry Workshop hosted by Opalina Salas

            1-2 PM Beat Memoir Workshop hosted by Chuck Taylor

            2:30 -3:30 PM Beat Fiction Workshop hosted by Brian Carr

           

3:30 – 4:30 PM  Beat Film hosted by Rob Johnson & Juan Ochoa

 

Edinburg City Hall Auditorium ( 415 W. McIntyre)

 

6:30-7:30 PM Reception and Check-In for Registered Poets and BPAF friends

 

Edinburg City Hall Auditorium

 

7:30 -10:30 PM The Beatest State In The Union: An Anthology of Beat Texas Writings  (MC’d by Christopher Carmona, Chuck Taylor, and Rob Johnson) Everyone published in the Beat Texas anthology will get a chance to read.

 

 

Saturday, Nov. 9th  ECHO Hotel (1903 S Closner Blvd)

 

10 AM -11:30 AM

                             

MC’d by Alan Oak

 

Harold Rodinsky (Poet)

James Welton (Poet)

Diana Elizondo (Poet)

William Mainous II (Poet)

Cesar de Leon (Poet)

 

11:45 AM – 1:15 PM

 

MC’d by Opalina Salas

 

Juan Ochoa (Prose)

Octavio Quintanilla (Poet)

Brian Carr (Prose)

Eloisa Moreno/Claudia Hernandez/Cynthia Solis/Deyanira Perez/Laure Lee Oviedo Poet)

Stephen Gros (Poet)

 

Text Box: 1:20 -2:20 PM Lunch Break

 

 

2:30-4:00 PM

 

MC’d by Alan Oak

 

Edward Viduarre (Poet)

Gerald Cedillo (Poet)

Erika Garza-Johnson (Poet)

Dustin Pickering (Poet)

Rossy Evelin Lima (Poet)

 

4:00-5:30 PM 

           

MC’d by Opalina Salas

 

Chuck Taylor (Poet)

Christopher Carmona (Poet)

Ken Jones (Poet)

Rob Johnson (Beatnik)

P.W. Covington (Poet)

 

5:30-6:30PM Dinner Break

 

6:30 PM –8:00 PM

 

MC’d by Alan Oak

 

Hector Gomez (Prose)

Mary Ann Escamilla (Prose)

Ayesha Zahid (Poet)

Alejandro Sanchez (Poet)

Katherine Hoerth (Poet)

 

8:10 -9:30PM

 

MC’d by Opalina Salas

 

Isaac Chavarria (Poet)

Celina A. Gomez (Poet)

Carlos Salas (Poet)

Gabriel Sanchez (Poet)

Rodney Gomez (Poet)


9:45-midnight

MC’d by Alan Oak & Opalina Salas

Open Mic & Performances

ĉ
Christopher Carmona,
Nov 7, 2013, 5:18 AM
Comments